CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:421
[…] This section states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

Section 102.1(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(e)), defines "foreign material" as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced." Because each of the subject products are produced from Maltese raw material, they are neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic materials.